Temporary Workers

A person who wishes to work temporarily in the united states as nonimmigrant under the U.S. immigration law need a specific work visa called a Temporary Worker Visa. Most temporary worker categories requires approval by the U.S. citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) before you can apply for a visa.

MORE INFORMATION BY TEMPORARY WORKER VISA TYPE :

-Temporary Workers webpage includes;

  • Foreign nationals with extraordinary ability in Sciences, Arts, Education, Business or Athletics (O visas)
  • International cultural exchange visitors (Q visas)
  • Intra-company transferees (L visas)
  • Performing athletes, artists, entertainers (P visas)
  • Specialty occupations in fields requiring highly specialized knowledge (H-1B)
  • Temporary agricultural workers (H-2A)
  • Temporary workers performing other services or labor of a temporary or seasonal nature (H-2B)
  • Training in a program not primarily for employment (H-3)
  • Crewmembers (D visa)
  • Foreign Media, Press, and Radio(I visa)
  • Religious Workers (R visa)
  • Treaty Traders & Treaty Investors (E visa)


ADDITIONAL TEMPORARY WORKERS VISA TYPES:
 


IMPORTANT TEMPORARY WORKER INFORMATION:  Review the Internal Revenue Service website information about United States tax requirements for certain foreign citizens engaged in business or trade in the U.S., since most will have an obligation to file a U.S. tax return.