Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics


Up to 17 points are awarded under the spouse's or common-law partner's characteristics criterion of Quebec immigration on the following basis:

Spouse's Education
Education Level Points
Secondary school general diploma 1 point
Secondary school vocational diploma 2 points
Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies 1 points
Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 1 or 2 years of full-time studies 2 points
Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies 3 points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 year of full-time studies 1 point
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies 2 points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies 3 points
Master's degree attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies 4 points
Doctorate 4 points
Maximum 4 points
Spouse's Area of Training
Area of Training Points
Section A of the areas 4 points
Section B of the areas 3 points
Section C of the areas 2 points
Section D of the areas 1 points
Section E, F or G of the areas 0 points
Maximum 4 points
Spouse's Age
Age Points
18 to 35 years of age 3 points
36 years of age 2 points
37 years of age 2 points
38 years of age 2 points
39 years of age 2 point
40 years of age 1 point
41 years of age 1 point
42 years of age 1 point
43 years of age or older 0
Maximum 3 points
Spouse's Language Proficiency
French Proficiency Points
Oral interaction 0 - 6 points
Written comprehension 0 points
Maximum 6 points