Diversity Visa List Of

What Occupations will Qualify for the Diversity Visa Program (eDV)?

The Department of Labor (DOL) O*Net Online databse categorized job experience into five "job zones". Out of those only certain specified occupations qualify for the Diversity Visa Program. To qualify for a Diversity Visa on the basis of work experience, you must have two years experience in the specified field within these 5 years that is designated as Job Zone 4 or 5, classified in a Specific Vocational Preparation (SVP) range of 7.0 or higher.

How Do I Find the Qualifying Occupations on the Department of Labor Website?

Qualifying DV Occupations are shown on the Department of Labor O*Net Online Database. Follow these steps, when you are in O*Net Online to find out if your occupation qualifies:

Under "Find Occupations" select "Job Family" from the pull down;

Then browse by “Job Family”. (For example, select Architecture and Engineering)  and click "GO";

Then click on the link for your specific occupation.  (As an example, select Aerospace Engineers. At the bottom of this Summary Report for Aerospace Engineers, under the Job Zone section, you will find the designated Job Zone 4, SVP Range, 7.0 to < 8.0.  This means using this example, Aerospace Engineering is a qualifying occupation.